Little Details

A Fact-Checking Community for Writers

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
German terms of endearment
tf autocon symbols
white_aster wrote in little_details
:waves: Question for the German-tongued among us.

What are some common German terms of endearment between lovers? I'm looking at two male lovers, one is six years older than the other, and the younger is a bit immature by both of their standards. ;) The older one would be using the terms I'm looking for for the younger. He uses "junge" already, but I wanted something a bit more intimate than that...and to know exactly what it means! :)

Thanks!

(And bonus points for anything that doesn't require German-specific characters. I compose in text files. ^__^)

EDIT: Ok, got exactly what I needed. Thank you, all!

Mein Schatz - My treasure
Mein Liebchen - My sweetheart

Randomly, in German all nouns are capitalized at all times without exception.

Randomly, in German all nouns are capitalized at all times without exception.

Really? :makes note: Good to know. Thanks lots!

(no subject) (Anonymous) Expand
My SO calls me Schatzi. He said it sort of means sweetie, but I'm not sure, exactly (I'm not a native speaker). It may be feminine.. someone else might be able to correct me. I believe it's a pet form of Mein Schatz. :)

Ah, yes, I've heard that one, too, but didn't remember it. Thanks!

it's the diminuitICan'tSpellThisWord form of 'treasure', and is used pretty much as 'sweetie' would be used in English, tho you can use it for a guy. Depending on how you pronounce it and who you address, it can be sarcastic or extremely flaming, but generally it'd be safe to use.

shatzi

(Anonymous)

2010-11-12 06:39 pm (UTC)

it means treasure.

If you are not a native speaker, why are you answering this question. You are just adding noise!

I'm not sure what German endearments would be appropriate, but I know I've heard the usual "liebchen" described as "the sort of thing an 80-year-old grandmother calls her 6-year-old grandson". *shrugs* I barely know what KMFDM stands for; so that may be wrong.

You can use non-English characters in text files; I've been doing it forever. Hold ALT and type in the ASCII code on the number pad. (ALT+223=ß, f'rex.)

Hmm...think I'll stay away from liebchen, then, esp since someone wasn't sure if it was a female-only thing. Thanks!

And I didn't know about the non-english characters thing. I knew there was a way to do it, but never HOW to do it. :P Thanks!

Liebchen or Liebling would work, although (and I am probably wrong with this), I think Liebchen is a term for females.

Just a note: the schlussel and umlaut can be typed out without the symbols. Umlauts are the two dots and they're denoted by adding an e after a letter. Like, an a with umlauts would be written as ae. A schlussel is the funky B-looking letter which is ACTUALLY pronounced as a double-s, and is written as one as well when the character can't be used.

Random info, in case it may come up.

I've been told that was called an esszet. Is 'schlussel' the actual name or are they both right?

German speaker here.
Liebchen is the worst thing you can call someone. It's indeed how an 80 year old grandmother would call her grandson.

I suggest
instead of "Junge" - Kleiner (little one, it's affectionate)
instead of Liebchen - Schatz (treasure) or Schätzchen ("cuter" form). Schatzi is in my opinion... very tacky.

Liebster (loved one) is something I think would fit quite well
Süsser (Suesser) (sweets, male form) works well, too.




Süsser? Zoetje! XD Sorry 'bout that.

I don't speak German, but I've had to learn it in high school, and all I can say, go with the native speakers. :)

(no subject) (Anonymous) Expand
Things I've heard used (native speaker), most of which don't have any translation I can think of at the moment:

- Schnuckel or Schnuckelchen
- Schatzi (variation of "Schatz" = treasure)
- Nudelholz (literally "rolling pin")
- Geliebter (iterally "lover" or "loved one", male form)
- Bettwärmer (literally "the one who warms the bed")

As others have said before, please don't use "Liebchen"; also, if you use something like "Kleiner", you could add a "mein" (=my) in front of it, the same with, say, "mein Junge", "mein Bester" or "mein Engel".

Also, some people I know use English, French or spanish terms or endearment, even though they don't speak the language otherwise.

I'd also like to point out the communities Linguaphiles and Denglisch, where such questions are answered regularly.

Hope this helps!

Nudelholz?!? *cracks up*

Bettwärmer?

I'd kill my girlfriend if she called me Nudelholz. With said item *lol*

I've never heard of Nudelholz or Bettwärmer. o.O;;; Have I lived too protectedly?

I'd also caution away from "Junge" - it just doesn't strike as an endearment. Schatz/Lieber/Süsser/Dicker is what I would go with, but I'm a very conservative person. XD

PS: *smacks keyboard* I swear I deleted Dicker because I thought it'd be too much of a hassle to explain, but I guess I didn't. In that case: It implies someone chubby or even fat, but I've heard it used for really, really thin people. It's highly affectionate and a bit silly though so it's probably not a safe bet if you don't have a German beta-ing.

(Should the need for a native speaker to check all your Germanisms after you finish writing arise, feel free to drop a comment on my LJ or MSN me.)

My Tante Ingrid always uses "Schatz" (for a boy- though that form may not be exclusve to one gender) and "Schatzi" (for a girl-ditto)

In my experience...

(Anonymous)

2011-04-10 01:11 pm (UTC)

Shnecke(might be spelled wrong) is kinda like sweetheart, even though it literally means snail. (but this could be out of date)

My Grandmother used to call me Sueusse (U umlaut and eszet) also means sweetheart, but I'm pretty sure it's meant for children.

How would you say "Baby" as in talking to one's own child (even if he's now an adult)?

i.e. Baby, I Blinked (Title to a song)

Thanks